Higher traps on Q68

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
Post Reply
User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2702
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Higher traps on Q68

Post by tofro »

On QPC and my QLs, I'm using TRAP #15 instructions with beacon strings to trap into QMON. This works nicely: When QMON sees a TRAP 15, it will break the program at the current PC (I'm using macros to create a TRAP #15 and strings to show me where I am).
This, unfortunately, does not work on my Q68 (it simply seems to ignore the instruction). Is this something that is known and maybe has been fixed in newer releases of the core?

Code: Select all

DEBUG           MACRO   reason
                EXPAND
                IFNUM   [NDEBUG] = 1 GOTO NIX
                trap    #15             ; enter debugger
                bra.s   .over[.L]       ; jump over beacon
                dc.b    [reason]
                ds.w    0
.over[.L]
NIX             MACLAB
                ENDM     
(This allows me to do a "d *" after the trap which shows the string and I know where I am without referring to address offsets)


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
NormanDunbar
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2280
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 9:04 am
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Higher traps on Q68

Post by NormanDunbar »

A quote from Marcel in viewtopic.php?p=21655#p21655:


... or continue to use "trap #15", the latter however must be enabled by the command "tl 15" (IIRC "Trap Level 15") to enter QMON, otherwise it will be ignored.

Foxed me for a while when my trap #15s stopped jumping into QMON.

HTH.

Cheers,
Norm.


Why do they put lightning conductors on churches?
Author of Arduino Software Internals
Author of Arduino Interrupts

No longer on Twitter, find me on https://mastodon.scot/@NormanDunbar.
User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2702
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Higher traps on Q68

Post by tofro »

NormanDunbar wrote: Fri Mar 15, 2024 5:29 pm A quote from Marcel in viewtopic.php?p=21655#p21655:


... or continue to use "trap #15", the latter however must be enabled by the command "tl 15" (IIRC "Trap Level 15") to enter QMON, otherwise it will be ignored.

Foxed me for a while when my trap #15s stopped jumping into QMON.
Arrgh, thanks, Norman. Apparently, I have an older QMON running on QPC that doesn't know anything about the TL command, while the Q68 has, for whatever reason, a newer one that wants it to stop on traps.

No idea how that happened, though. So please everyone disregard this thread.


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
Post Reply