PE Programming for dummies

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
User avatar
dilwyn
Mr QL
Posts: 2753
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 pm

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by dilwyn »

tofro wrote: If you absolutely want to, you can state a default with QLIB_USE ,,,,"0011011100" (The last "1" should be replaced wit a "0" for "-NOWINDS"
I too use QLIB_USE to set preferred defaults, just that I add load and help devices as first two parameters of QLIB_USE, then a hotkey to start the compiler front end using a LIBERATE command:

ERT HOT_CMD('L','liberate')

and a HOT_PICK on lower case L to pick the compiler if it's already running.

ERT HOT_PICK('l','QLib 3.45a')

As I use QSAVE, I don't need to invoke _wrk files, just work direct from QSAVEd files.

As ever with these things, many ways to make it work the way you want it to, none necessarily more correct than the other, just better suited to the way you prefer to work.


User avatar
Andrew
Aurora
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by Andrew »

BSJR wrote:A long time ago I updated AppMan to v4.06, which I use regularly. It was send to Jochen Merz Software but never made it into the EasyPtr4 package. This has its own mode 4 menu and doesn't use the old v3 menu.

BSJR
When I execute AppMan4ap_obj I get an error PEEK$ invalid parameter Retry Continue Abort R/C/A
If I select Continue then programs runs without any other issues.

Same error I get when I run QCoCo - and again, after Continue, the program runs without any more issues.


User avatar
pjw
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1286
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by pjw »

Andrew wrote:
BSJR wrote:A long time ago I updated AppMan to v4.06, which I use regularly. It was send to Jochen Merz Software but never made it into the EasyPtr4 package. This has its own mode 4 menu and doesn't use the old v3 menu.

BSJR
When I execute AppMan4ap_obj I get an error PEEK$ invalid parameter Retry Continue Abort R/C/A
If I select Continue then programs runs without any other issues.

Same error I get when I run QCoCo - and again, after Continue, the program runs without any more issues.
Some toolkit is overriding SMSQ/E's peek and poke commands. You probably are loading Turbo_tk_code, in which case you should change to Turbo_sms_code.


Per
dont be happy. worry
- ?
User avatar
Andrew
Aurora
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by Andrew »

pjw wrote:You probably are loading Turbo_tk_code
Oh yes, you are right!


User avatar
BSJR
Trump Card
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 12:53 pm
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by BSJR »

Andrew wrote:
pjw wrote:You probably are loading Turbo_tk_code
Oh yes, you are right!
There are two versions of Turbo_TK and you should use the SMSQ version that fixes this problem.


User avatar
Andrew
Aurora
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by Andrew »

Well, just found out the my program doesn't work :(
It works perfectly in BASIC - but not when compiled
But after the last change the filemenu is not shown anymore.
My guess is that this is because PE oulines the first created channel, which is the main window and the filemenu is larger than the main window.
How can I get over this? (is there an emoticon for pulling your hair?)


User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2685
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by tofro »

Andrew wrote: My guess is that this is because PE oulines the first created channel, which is the main window and the filemenu is larger than the main window.
How can I get over this? (is there an emoticon for pulling your hair?)
If you want to display a menu that is larger than the originally opened primary window, you need to first set the outline of your primary window to at least the size of the menu - That is not done automatically.


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
pjw
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1286
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by pjw »

Andrew wrote:Well, just found out the my program doesn't work :(
It works perfectly in BASIC - but not when compiled
But after the last change the filemenu is not shown anymore.
My guess is that this is because PE oulines the first created channel, which is the main window and the filemenu is larger than the main window.
How can I get over this? (is there an emoticon for pulling your hair?)
Make the file selector a separate job, then it can be any size it needs to be. Thats what FSEL (Knoware/File) does and is for.


Per
dont be happy. worry
- ?
User avatar
Andrew
Aurora
Posts: 786
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:10 pm

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by Andrew »

pjw wrote:Make the file selector a separate job, then it can be any size it needs to be. Thats what FSEL (Knoware/File) does and is for.
I had no idea QMenu even existed!
I have so much to learn :(


User avatar
desin
Chuggy Microdrive
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 10:33 am

Re: PE Programming for dummies

Post by desin »

Hello
here is my vertical resize demo
testet under QPC2, Smsqemulator, Q-emulator. sQLux all resolution QDOS and SMSQE
but it wont work on Mist(er)
any ideas ?
vd.zip
(27.1 KiB) Downloaded 122 times
Markus


Post Reply