QLib and Pipes

Anything QL Software or Programming Related.
User avatar
pjw
Gold Card
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway

QLib and Pipes

Postby pjw » Mon May 21, 2018 3:49 pm

Has anyone found a workaround for using named pipes in Q-Liberated programs?
The problem is that QLib uses its own idea of pipes, which overrides the named pipes provided for in SMSQ/E. Of course I could simply succumb and re-write my routine to do it the QLib way, but for various reasons this would, to use a technical term, be a bloody nuisance!


Per
Be wary of large West-Coast corporations bearing gifts!
- Ancient Trojan proverb
User avatar
pjw
Gold Card
Posts: 433
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:44 am
Location: Norway

Re: QLib and Pipes

Postby pjw » Mon May 21, 2018 4:56 pm

Actually, it could be trickier to work around than I first thought. It seems SMSQ/E's named pipes persist as long as one job still has an open channel to it. Apparently QLib's version does not. Im still on the case, but if anyone has a proper solution, please let me know!


Per
Be wary of large West-Coast corporations bearing gifts!
- Ancient Trojan proverb

Return to “Software & Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests