Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

A place to discuss general QL issues.
User avatar
Chr$
Aurora
Posts: 891
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 5:59 pm

Hello.

I've moved my BBQL (Minerva and TK2) to the same room as the QXLII and am trying to get them to talk to each other over a QNET for the first time. The QXLII has a very basic QDOS QXL.WIN setup at the moment with just PE, QPAC2 and some other 'common' add-ons. The BBQL has a similar setup.

On the QXLII I enter 'net 1', then 'FSERVE' (or the other way round, both result in the same failure).

The BBQL I assign as 'net 2'.

And then I try to get a directory of the other machine by, e.g. 'dir n1_win1_' from net 2.

It thinks about it for less than a second and then reports 'net aborted' and on the line under that 'incomplete'.

Have I forgotten something important? I did have previous success with QNET between a BBQL and my custom cased QL with GC (and I'm using the same mono 3.5mm jack plug cable, so I know the that is good).


Collector of QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't really understand how they work!
Original QL's: many (plus quite a bit of other old stuff and 170+ original software titles)
Custom XT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
QXLII card installed in a PC
Q40 and Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.
User avatar
tofro
Font of All Knowledge
Posts: 2173
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby tofro » Tue May 26, 2020 6:18 pm

Does the QL have TK2 in ROM? Otherwise it won't be able to talk to a file server.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
Chr$
Aurora
Posts: 891
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 6:22 pm

tofro wrote:Does the QL have TK2 in ROM? Otherwise it won't be able to talk to a file server.

Tobias

Yes, via it's TDI card (loaded via TK2_EXT in the boot file).


Collector of QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't really understand how they work!
Original QL's: many (plus quite a bit of other old stuff and 170+ original software titles)
Custom XT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
QXLII card installed in a PC
Q40 and Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.
User avatar
Chr$
Aurora
Posts: 891
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 6:50 pm

Fixed it! Feel foolish yet again... I cleaned the QXLII QNET sockets with ISO and a stripped down cotton bud, all good now.


Collector of QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't really understand how they work!
Original QL's: many (plus quite a bit of other old stuff and 170+ original software titles)
Custom XT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
QXLII card installed in a PC
Q40 and Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests