Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

A place to discuss general QL issues.
User avatar
Chr$
Gold Card
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 5:59 pm

Hello.

I've moved my BBQL (Minerva and TK2) to the same room as the QXLII and am trying to get them to talk to each other over a QNET for the first time. The QXLII has a very basic QDOS QXL.WIN setup at the moment with just PE, QPAC2 and some other 'common' add-ons. The BBQL has a similar setup.

On the QXLII I enter 'net 1', then 'FSERVE' (or the other way round, both result in the same failure).

The BBQL I assign as 'net 2'.

And then I try to get a directory of the other machine by, e.g. 'dir n1_win1_' from net 2.

It thinks about it for less than a second and then reports 'net aborted' and on the line under that 'incomplete'.

Have I forgotten something important? I did have previous success with QNET between a BBQL and my custom cased QL with GC (and I'm using the same mono 3.5mm jack plug cable, so I know the that is good).


Collector of original and some newer QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.
User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1926
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby tofro » Tue May 26, 2020 6:18 pm

Does the QL have TK2 in ROM? Otherwise it won't be able to talk to a file server.

Tobias


ʎɐqǝ ɯoɹɟ ǝq oʇ ƃuᴉoƃ ʇou sᴉ pɹɐoqʎǝʞ ʇxǝu ʎɯ 'ɹɐǝp ɥO
User avatar
Chr$
Gold Card
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 6:22 pm

tofro wrote:Does the QL have TK2 in ROM? Otherwise it won't be able to talk to a file server.

Tobias

Yes, via it's TDI card (loaded via TK2_EXT in the boot file).


Collector of original and some newer QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.
User avatar
Chr$
Gold Card
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 10:03 am
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Re: Qnet BBQL connecting to QXLII, probs

Postby Chr$ » Tue May 26, 2020 6:50 pm

Fixed it! Feel foolish yet again... I cleaned the QXLII QNET sockets with ISO and a stripped down cotton bud, all good now.


Collector of original and some newer QL related computers, accessories and software even though I don't understand how any of them work.
Original BBQL's: 2x German, 1x UK model (plus quite a bit of other old stuff)
Custom AT cased QL system with Gold Card, Qimi mouse, Hermes and MFM HDD
PC with QXLII card installed
Q68 also present

Ask me about near NOS re-felted good quality Microdrive Carts - many available.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests