Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Discussion and advice about emulating the QL on other machines.
User avatar
Sparrowhawk
Trump Card
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: @131072
Contact:

Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby Sparrowhawk » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:23 am

Can anyone confirm whether Q-emuLator for Mac OS X 1.2 runs correctly under macOS High Sierra?

I am just going through my list of software to check - I have been through my essentials (basically all my database and software development tools, and business / Office titles), and now I'm onto my high ranking 'likes', ie software I can live without but would very much miss, and Q-emuLator is right at the top of that list (OK, maybe equal top along with Rome Total War!)

I'm asking as I have heard quite a few stories that various titles no longer work (possibly incorrect, but that's the interwebs for you)

Thanks


a.k.a. Jean-Yves !
User avatar
Sparrowhawk
Trump Card
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: @131072
Contact:

Re: Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby Sparrowhawk » Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:24 am

Since posting the above, I have been playing about a bit in Q-emuLator 1.2 for OS X and have found an odd bug that I don't remember experiencing before - can anyone else confirm that they are seeing this?

Try typing anything with either caps lock on or the shift key held down - the letters appear correctly, but space, return, delete, the arrow keys - none of these respond. A general bug or just my setup?

Update: I'm on El Capitan, happens on both external and main keyboard of my 2015 MBP i7


a.k.a. Jean-Yves !
User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby tofro » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:29 pm

Sparrowhawk wrote:Try typing anything with either caps lock on or the shift key held down - the letters appear correctly, but space, return, delete, the arrow keys - none of these respond. A general bug or just my setup?

Keyboard membrane of your emulated QL is probably broken - They tend to do that with age. Order a new one with Rich :D


User avatar
Giorgio Garabello
Trump Card
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 8:39 am
Location: Turin, ITaly
Contact:

Re: Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby Giorgio Garabello » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:43 pm

tofro wrote:
Sparrowhawk wrote:Try typing anything with either caps lock on or the shift key held down - the letters appear correctly, but space, return, delete, the arrow keys - none of these respond. A general bug or just my setup?

Keyboard membrane of your emulated QL is probably broken - They tend to do that with age. Order a new one with Rich :D

Image


User avatar
Outsoft
Super Gold Card
Posts: 587
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2014 1:30 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby Outsoft » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:24 pm

Sparrowhawk wrote:Can anyone confirm whether Q-emuLator for Mac OS X 1.2 runs correctly under macOS High Sierra?

I am just going through my list of software to check - I have been through my essentials (basically all my database and software development tools, and business / Office titles), and now I'm onto my high ranking 'likes', ie software I can live without but would very much miss, and Q-emuLator is right at the top of that list (OK, maybe equal top along with Rome Total War!)

I'm asking as I have heard quite a few stories that various titles no longer work (possibly incorrect, but that's the interwebs for you)

Thanks


On my Mac works but is not really updated: it doesn't support mDump 2 MDV dumps correctly and all the new MD protections that we discover and emulate on the PC version.


User avatar
Sparrowhawk
Trump Card
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 12:33 pm
Location: @131072
Contact:

Re: Q-emuLator and macOS High Sierra

Postby Sparrowhawk » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:16 pm

OK. I replaced the MacBook pro keboard membrane - I used some old bubble wrap and chewing gum that I had lying around. Still no joy but it does do nice squishy noise now...

Outsoft - thank you. As long as it runs. Hopefully it will get updated to support the same features as the Windows version, which would be great.


a.k.a. Jean-Yves !

Return to “QL Emulation”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest