transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Helpful tips and guides, also new users can ask for help here.
User avatar
XorA
Gold Card
Posts: 424
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:31 am
Location: Shotts, North Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby XorA » Tue Mar 10, 2015 10:49 am

ppe you just solved the bootstrap issue for QL-SD for a lot of people :-D


Traindriver69
ROM Dongle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Traindriver69 » Wed Mar 11, 2015 8:38 pm

hi petri
still cant get the file transfer to work as I said to you earlier I have all the files loaded up a ram disc created and qterm running but it does not matter what baud rate I choose which xmodem i use nothing is getting through to the ql from my pc.
I even tried a different computer but same results.
any ideas as I have come a long way so far and everything brilliant only to get shot down towards the final hurdle.
cheers mark


User avatar
Derek_Stewart
Aurora
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:40 am
Location: Runcorn, Cheshire, UK

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Derek_Stewart » Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:05 am

Hi,

Can you type characters from QL to PC each screen, if not the null modem cable will not be connected correctly.

If you post your connection details then we can have a look.


Regards,

Derek
Traindriver69
ROM Dongle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Traindriver69 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 10:27 am

Hi
The cable works fine transferring the software across in the first place it's just in qterm I am having the problem

Cheers
Mark


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby tofro » Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:45 pm

qterm most probably opens ser1h_ instead of ser1_ in order to not loose characters between the modem and the QL.

Does your cable work outside qterm if you use ser1h_ ?

If not, it's as Derek said.

Regards,
Tobias


Traindriver69
ROM Dongle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Traindriver69 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 12:57 pm

hi there
sorry to sound stupid but i am new to all this how would i test for ser1h_.


Traindriver69
ROM Dongle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Traindriver69 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 1:06 pm

I have just sent a file across from pc to ql outside of qterm using load ser1hz is that what you mean.


User avatar
tofro
QL Wafer Drive
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 10:53 pm
Location: SW Germany

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby tofro » Thu Mar 12, 2015 1:30 pm

Right, that's what I meant and if that works it's proof your cable is OK.

Did you use the "config_bas" program that comes with QTerm to configure the program to the right port and parameters?

Tobias


Traindriver69
ROM Dongle
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:42 pm

Re: transfer from pc to ql is it possible

Postby Traindriver69 » Thu Mar 12, 2015 5:45 pm

hi tobias
no i just used the F keys to set it up when qterm is running how do I set it up using the config_bas file.
many thanks
mark



Return to “Help for New Users”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest